Page 3 of 3

Re: Blurred border using Mogrify

Posted: 2010-06-14T23:19:19-07:00
by dehein2
Hi,
i've tried that before.. without success :(

Thanks

Re: Blurred border using Mogrify

Posted: 2010-06-17T01:10:08-07:00
by dehein2
no one an idea? i just dont see why it works "stand-alone" but not with Lightroom...

THANKS

Re: Blurred border using Mogrify

Posted: 2010-06-17T11:16:21-07:00
by fmw42
dehein2 wrote:no one an idea? i just dont see why it works "stand-alone" but not with Lightroom...

THANKS
I don't believe that IM supports Lightroom mogrify. The Lightroom people may have cut out part of IM a while ago for the mogrify, but then it was up to them to keep it current. So perhaps they have not kept the Lightroom version of mogrify up to speed with the changes in IM mogrify.

Re: Blurred border using Mogrify

Posted: 2010-06-17T13:46:47-07:00
by dehein2
i dont think it has anything to do with LR features. All LR does is
1. Export Pictures - JPG
2. Start the Batch and tells the filename.. all convertion is done bei IM

Re: Blurred border using Mogrify

Posted: 2010-06-17T14:08:16-07:00
by snibgo
If you look back at your first post, for the command that works, you will see that IM convert is called with %1 twice (once for the input, and once for the output). Are you doing the same?

Re: Blurred border using Mogrify

Posted: 2010-06-22T05:56:26-07:00
by dehein2
you mean like this:

Code: Select all

@echo off
echo Processing...
:loop

if "%1"=="" goto endloop

if exist %1 call convert %1 ( +clone -blur 10x4 -fill white -colorize 30% ) ( +clone -gamma 0 -shave 30x30 -bordercolor white -border 30x30 ) -composite ( +clone -gamma 0 -shave 30x30 -bordercolor white -border 1x1 -bordercolor black -border 29x29 ) -compose screen -composite %1 

shift
goto loop
:endloop
or this:

Code: Select all

@echo off
echo Processing...
:loop

if "%1"=="" goto endloop

if exist %1 call "C:\Program Files\ImageMagick-6.6.2-Q16\convert.exe" ( +clone -blur 10x4 -fill white -colorize 30% ) ( +clone -gamma 0 -shave 30x30 -bordercolor white -border 30x30 ) -composite ( +clone -gamma 0 -shave 30x30 -bordercolor white -border 1x1 -bordercolor black -border 29x29 ) -compose screen -composite %1 %1

shift
goto loop
:endloop
both dont work :(

Re: Blurred border using Mogrify

Posted: 2010-06-22T06:51:14-07:00
by snibgo
Your second example is bad IM syntax, so that won't work. The first one looks okay.

I don't know Lightroom, but it seems that you need a batch file that uses each parameter (%1 etc) as input and output filemame. So the batch file should also work when you call it from the command line. This gives you a method of testing it outside Lightroom. What happens when you do this?