Page 1 of 1

Quantum Depth in Core vs Wand

Posted: 2010-08-19T10:58:56-07:00
by pmlogan
I'm new to ImageMagick. I'm using V6.4.5.

When I run an image through the software with QuantumDepth defaulting to 16, I get the following message:

QuantumDepthMismatch 'Q8'

When referenced, this error indicates that the core depth is different than the wand depth.

I tried reconfiguring the software with the --with-quantum-depth=16, but got the same results.

I searched the software for places where the quantum depth is being set, but only find it
as a #define, which defaults to 16 if it is not set.

I want to keep 16.

Do I need to set something else somewhere in the code or in one of the includes to get rid
of this message? I've checked the code and this error definitely causes software in the
NewMagickWand method to be skipped.

Re: Quantum Depth in Core vs Wand

Posted: 2010-08-19T17:29:21-07:00
by el_supremo
This isn't a difference between core and wand depth. It means that your program was compiled with the Q16 headers but the installed version of IM that is actually loading is Q8.

Pete

Re: Quantum Depth in Core vs Wand

Posted: 2010-08-20T12:29:39-07:00
by pmlogan
Thanks for the information.

It turned out that I had another library that contained a ReadImageBlob method
that was being picked up instead of the IM one.