Page 1 of 1

"Display" command not working

Posted: 2014-12-10T13:14:34-07:00
by seantrott
Hello,

I am new to ImageMagick; my eventual goal is to start using the Python API to hook up the tool to a language interface (for a research project), but I'm trying to familiarize myself with the command line version.

Although the "convert" method works, the "display" command results in an error. I checked out this thread from a while ago (viewtopic.php?t=23344) for some advice, and I came to the conclusion that X11 isn't recognized by ImageMagick for some reason:

Code: Select all

wifi141:imagemagick seantrott$ convert -version
Version: ImageMagick 6.8.9-1 Q16 x86_64 2014-05-12 http://www.imagemagick.org
Copyright: Copyright (C) 1999-2014 ImageMagick Studio LLC
Features: DPC Modules
Delegates: bzlib freetype jng jpeg ltdl lzma png xml zlib
The suggestion on the thread was to install XCode Tools. However, I already have XCode on my computer, and I already had it when I downloaded ImageMagick. Is there something extra that's necessary to link up IM to X11 for display?

(Ultimately, display will be particularly important for the project, because I want people to be able to type language commands in and make changes to the image, which is displayed on the screen.)

Re: "Display" command not working

Posted: 2014-12-10T14:17:21-07:00
by fmw42
I ran into the same issue recently after having to reinstall everything including Xcode Tools on my Mac OSX Snow Leopard. I found that X11 does not come with Xcode tools any more or never did and I could not find X11 for display purposes. I had to install the newer XQuartz.app to be able to use the display in IM. Also one has to export DISPLAY=:0 in your .profile file.

see
http://xquartz.macosforge.org/landing/

Re: "Display" command not working

Posted: 2014-12-11T11:32:08-07:00
by seantrott
I uninstalled IM, downloaded X11, and then reinstalled IM, but it's still not working.

On an unrelated note, do you have any experience with the Python API? I've been having difficulty getting that set up as well.

Re: "Display" command not working

Posted: 2014-12-11T13:28:36-07:00
by fmw42
I believe you need XQuartz.app. That works for me on IM 6.9.0.0 (installed from source and my delegates installed using MacPorts) with Mac OSX Snow Leopard. You also need to export DISPLAY=:0 in your .profile file.

Sorry I know nothing about Python or Python API