On cache limits are global...

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
jack-mann
Posts: 16
Joined: 2014-03-15T00:49:44-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

On cache limits are global...

Post by jack-mann »

In http://www.imagemagick.org/script/architecture.php
Note, the cache limits are global, meaning if you create several images, the combined resource requirements are compared to the limit to determine the pixel cache storage disposition
Just want to double-check:
given following configuration:

Code: Select all

<policymap>
  <policy domain="resource" name="memory" value="256MiB"/>
  <policy domain="resource" name="area" value="256MB"/>
  <policy domain="resource" name="disk" value="1GiB"/>
</policymap>
If I do the following on the same machine at the same time in two different processes:

Code: Select all

convert a-256-MB.jpg         out1.png &
convert b-256-MB.jpg         out2.png &
then it will likely be that a-256-MB.jpg is converted fast in RAM but b-256-MB.jpg is converted slow using disc?
snibgo
Posts: 12159
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: On cache limits are global...

Post by snibgo »

No. You are running convert twice. Each is separate to the other.
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
jack-mann
Posts: 16
Joined: 2014-03-15T00:49:44-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: On cache limits are global...

Post by jack-mann »

well So each convert gets a pixel cache of 256MB. Thank you for making it clear.
Post Reply