Blurred border using Mogrify

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
dehein2
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-06-14T14:20:39-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

Re: Blurred border using Mogrify

Post by dehein2 »

Hi,
i've tried that before.. without success :(

Thanks
dehein2
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-06-14T14:20:39-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

Re: Blurred border using Mogrify

Post by dehein2 »

no one an idea? i just dont see why it works "stand-alone" but not with Lightroom...

THANKS
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25562
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Blurred border using Mogrify

Post by fmw42 »

dehein2 wrote:no one an idea? i just dont see why it works "stand-alone" but not with Lightroom...

THANKS
I don't believe that IM supports Lightroom mogrify. The Lightroom people may have cut out part of IM a while ago for the mogrify, but then it was up to them to keep it current. So perhaps they have not kept the Lightroom version of mogrify up to speed with the changes in IM mogrify.
dehein2
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-06-14T14:20:39-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

Re: Blurred border using Mogrify

Post by dehein2 »

i dont think it has anything to do with LR features. All LR does is
1. Export Pictures - JPG
2. Start the Batch and tells the filename.. all convertion is done bei IM
snibgo
Posts: 12159
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: Blurred border using Mogrify

Post by snibgo »

If you look back at your first post, for the command that works, you will see that IM convert is called with %1 twice (once for the input, and once for the output). Are you doing the same?
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
dehein2
Posts: 6
Joined: 2010-06-14T14:20:39-07:00
Authentication code: 8675308

Re: Blurred border using Mogrify

Post by dehein2 »

you mean like this:

Code: Select all

@echo off
echo Processing...
:loop

if "%1"=="" goto endloop

if exist %1 call convert %1 ( +clone -blur 10x4 -fill white -colorize 30% ) ( +clone -gamma 0 -shave 30x30 -bordercolor white -border 30x30 ) -composite ( +clone -gamma 0 -shave 30x30 -bordercolor white -border 1x1 -bordercolor black -border 29x29 ) -compose screen -composite %1 

shift
goto loop
:endloop
or this:

Code: Select all

@echo off
echo Processing...
:loop

if "%1"=="" goto endloop

if exist %1 call "C:\Program Files\ImageMagick-6.6.2-Q16\convert.exe" ( +clone -blur 10x4 -fill white -colorize 30% ) ( +clone -gamma 0 -shave 30x30 -bordercolor white -border 30x30 ) -composite ( +clone -gamma 0 -shave 30x30 -bordercolor white -border 1x1 -bordercolor black -border 29x29 ) -compose screen -composite %1 %1

shift
goto loop
:endloop
both dont work :(
snibgo
Posts: 12159
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: Blurred border using Mogrify

Post by snibgo »

Your second example is bad IM syntax, so that won't work. The first one looks okay.

I don't know Lightroom, but it seems that you need a batch file that uses each parameter (%1 etc) as input and output filemame. So the batch file should also work when you call it from the command line. This gives you a method of testing it outside Lightroom. What happens when you do this?
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
Post Reply