Image Geometry bug about percent

Questions and postings pertaining to the usage of ImageMagick regardless of the interface. This includes the command-line utilities, as well as the C and C++ APIs. Usage questions are like "How do I use ImageMagick to create drop shadows?".
Post Reply
needkane
Posts: 47
Joined: 2014-09-11T02:19:30-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Image Geometry bug about percent

Post by needkane »

magick syntax:
scale-x%xscale-y% Height and width individually scaled by specified percentages. (Only one % symbol needed.)

Now my problem:
convert a.gif -coalesce -thumbnail 75%x -layers optimize /tmp/imgmogr2-875452210.gif //Height and width both scaled by specified percentage,but according magick syntax is means height should unchange
snibgo
Posts: 12159
Joined: 2010-01-23T23:01:33-07:00
Authentication code: 1151
Location: England, UK

Re: Image Geometry bug about percent

Post by snibgo »

Try "-thumbnail 75x100%"

[Mod note: as this is a usage question, not Magick++, I'm moving it to Users.]
snibgo's IM pages: im.snibgo.com
needkane
Posts: 47
Joined: 2014-09-11T02:19:30-07:00
Authentication code: 6789

Re: Image Geometry bug about percent

Post by needkane »

snibgo wrote:Try "-thumbnail 75x100%"

[Mod note: as this is a usage question, not Magick++, I'm moving it to Users.]
I know the answer is ok ,but x75% accomplish the purpose desired (only height change)
User avatar
fmw42
Posts: 25562
Joined: 2007-07-02T17:14:51-07:00
Authentication code: 1152
Location: Sunnyvale, California, USA

Re: Image Geometry bug about percent

Post by fmw42 »

What version and platform of IM are you using?

On IM 6.8.9.7 Q16 Mac OSX I get:

This is not correct:
convert logo: -scale 75%x -format "%wx%h" info:
480x360

This is correct:

Code: Select all

convert logo: -scale 75%x100% -format "%wx%h info:
480x480

This is correct:

Code: Select all

convert logo: -scale x75% -format "%wx%h" info:
640x360

I do not know if this is a bug or not. But there is no reason not to add 100% for the height. That is always correct and what you are trying to do.

If you think it is a bug. Please report on the Bugs forum.
Post Reply